International Piano-e-Competition
2013 MIDI files
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Name: Daniel ErasNationality: Costa Rica

Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 08 in D-Sharp Minor, WTC II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C Minor, K. 457 1st mov.
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 50 No. 3
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 8
   
SECOND ROUND:  
Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 3 in B-Flat Major, Op. 142
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D Minor, Op. 87 No. 24
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1
   
SEMI-FINALS:  
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Variations sérieuses, Op. 54
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 29
Alexander Scriabin Fantaisie in B Minor, Op. 28
   
Download Complete Program in:

Name: Melanie HebertNationality: Canada
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10 No. 3, 1st mov.
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 14 in F-Sharp Minor, WTC II
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 2 in A Minor
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Andante and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 14
   
Download Complete Program in:

Name: Dongxu JinNationality: P. R. China
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 17 in A-Flat Major, WTC I
Franz Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Major, Hob. XVI:50, 1st mov
Sergei Rachmaninoff Etude-Tableau Op. 39 No. 5
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C Minor, Op. 1
   
SECOND ROUND:  
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C Minor, Op. 90 No.1
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 28
Franz Liszt Ballade No. 2 in B Minor, S.171
   
Download Complete Program in:

Name: Carmen Knoll - Second Prize WinnerNationality: USA
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 06 in D Minor, WTC II
Franz Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Minor, Hob. XVI:20, 1st mov
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 4
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato et grande polonaise brillante, Op. 22
   
SECOND ROUND:  
Franz Schubert Impromptu B-Flat Major, Op. 142 No. 3
Elliott Carter Two Thoughts about the Piano: Catenaires
Enrique Granados Goyescas: Quejas, o la maja y el ruisenor
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13, S.244 No. 13
   
SEMI-FINALS:  
Ludwig van Beethoven Thirty-Two Variations in C Minor, WoO 80
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No. 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 35
Maurice Ravel La valse
   
Download Complete Program in:
Name: Aaron KurzNationality: USA
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 05 in D Major, WTC II
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53, 1st mov.
Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude in D Major, Op. 23 No. 4
György Ligeti Etude No. 13. L’escalier du diable
   
Download Complete Program in:

Name: Mei LiNationality: P. R. China
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 02 in C Minor, WTC I
Franz Liszt Étude No. 3 in G-Sharp Minor, La Campanella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F Major, K. 280 1st mov.
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No. 4 in E Major
   
Download Complete Program in:
Name: Eric Lu - First Prize WinnerNationality: USA
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 09 in E Major, WTC I
Franz Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Major, Hob. XVI: 50 1st mov
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 4 in C-sharp Minor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 52
   
SECOND ROUND:  
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 28
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu in G-Flat Major, Op. 90 No. 3
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole, S.254
   
SEMI-FINALS  
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B-Flat Major, K. 333 1st mov
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Variations sérieuses, Op. 54
Johannes Brahms Six Pieces for Piano, Op. 118
Download Complete Program in:

Name: JiaXin Min - Fourth Prize WinnerNationality: P. R. China
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 22 in B-Flat Minor, WTC I
Franz Joseph Haydn Sonata in E-Flat Major, Hob. XVI:52 1st mov
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 5 Feux Follets
Achille-Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
   
SECOND ROUND:  
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F Minor, Op. 142 No. 1
Franz Liszt Ballade No. 2 in B Minor, S. 171
Nikolai Kapustin Etude Op. 40 No. 3 "Toccatina"
   
SEMI-FINALS:  
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Variations sérieuses, Op. 54
Robert Alexander Schumann Arabeske in C, Op. 18
Samuel Barber Piano Sonata in E-Flat Minor, Op. 26
   
Download Complete Program in:
Name: Evelyn MoNationality: USA
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 03 in C-Sharp Major, WTC I
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major, K. 576 1st mov
Franz Liszt Étude No. 2
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name “Abegg”, Op. 1
   
SECOND ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 826 Sinfonia
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B-Flat Major, Op. 142 No. 3
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 23
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 14
   
SEMI-FINALS:  
Ludwig van Beethoven Thirty-Two Variations in C Minor, WoO 80
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major, D. 664 1st mov
Achille-Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole, S. 254
   
Download Complete Program in:

Name: Valerie NarumiNationality: USA
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 3 in G Minor, BWV 808, Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C Major, Op. 2 No. 3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 50 No. 3
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau
Nikolai Kapustin Etude Op. 40 No. 8 "Toccatina"
   
Download Complete Program in:

Name: Evren OzelNationality: USA
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 22 in B-Flat Minor, WTC I
Nikolai Kapustin Etude Op. 40 No. 6 "Pastorale"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B-Flat Major, K. 570 1st mov.
J. S. Bach/E. Petri Sheep May Safely Graze, BWV 208
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op. 25 No. 11 in B Minor
   
SECOND ROUND:  
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B-Flat Major, Op. 142 No. 3
Olivier Messiaen Prelude No. 3 Le nombre léger
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E-Flat Major, Op. 55 No. 2
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 58
   
SEMI-FINALS:  
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op. 60
Achille-Claude Debussy Images Book I
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Variations sérieuses, Op. 54
   
Download Complete Program in:

Name: Chaeyoung ParkNationality: USA
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 15 in G Major, WTC I
Muzio Clementi Sonata in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 25 No. 5 1st mov
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 5 Feux Follets
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 28
   
SECOND ROUND:  
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 35 Book 2
Franz Schubert Moment Musical in C-sharp Minor, Op. 94 No. 4
I. Stravinsky/G. Agosti L'oiseau de feu
   
SEMI-FINALS:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French Style, BWV 831
Ludwig van Beethoven Thirty-Two Variations in C Minor, WoO 80
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op. 60
Witold Lutoslawski Study No. 1 for Piano
George Crumb Makrokosmos, Volume I: No. 11 Dream Images
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Toccata
Download Complete Program in:

Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 09 in E Major, WTC I
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31 No. 2 1st mov
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 4
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source
Franz Liszt Étude No. 2, Gnomenreigen
Robert Muczynski Toccata, Op. 15
   
SECOND ROUND:  
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B-Flat Major, Op. 142 No. 3
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op. 25 No. 11
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name “Abegg”, Op. 1
Alberto Ginastera Danzas argentinas, Op. 2
   
SEMI-FINALS:  
Ludwig van Beethoven Thirty-Two Variations in C Minor, WoO 80
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 2 in A Minor, BWV 807
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 23
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 29
   
Download Complete Program in:

Name: Linda RuanNationality: Canada
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 03 in C-Sharp Major, WTC I
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 08 in C Minor, Op. 13 1st mov.
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 10, S. 139 No. 10
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name “Abegg”, Op. 2
   
Download Complete Program in:

Name: Athena TsianosNationality: USA
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 6 in D Minor, BWV 811 Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 4 in E-flat Major, Op. 7
Sergei Rachmaninoff Morceaux de fantaisie, Op. 3 No. 1
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 8, S. 139 No. 8 "Wilde Jagd"
   
Download Complete Program in:

Name: Tracy WongNationality: USA
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 24 in B Minor, WTC II
Franz Joseph Haydn Sonata in A-Flat Major, Hob. XVI:46 1st mov.
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op. 25 No. 1 in A-flat Major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No. 1 in B Minor, Op. 20
   
Download Complete Program in:

Name: Yuanfan Yang - Third Prize WinnerNationality: United Kingdom
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 22 in B-Flat Minor, WTC I
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 4 in E-flat Major, Op. 7 1st mov
Yuanfan Yang Waves
Sergei Rachmaninoff Moment Musicaux, Op. 16 No. 5
Franz Liszt Étude No. 3 in G-Sharp Minor, La Campanella
   
SECOND ROUND:  
Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 3 in B-Flat Major, Op. 142 No. 3
Achille-Claude Debussy La puerta del Vino
Achille-Claude Debussy La lerrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Yuanfan Yang The Haunted Bell
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15, S. 244 No. 15
   
SEMI-FINALS:  
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy Variations sérieuses, Op. 54
Yuanfan Yang Sun Sinks
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 7 in B-Flat Major, Op. 83
   
Download Complete Program in:
Name: Fangzhou YeNationality: P. R. China
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 6 in D Minor, BWV 811
Franz Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Minor, Hob. XVI: 20 1st mov
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 1 in C Major
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit: Ondine
   
SECOND ROUND:  
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B-Flat Major, Op. 142 No. 3
Dmitri Shostakovich Three Fantastic Dances, Op. 5
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C-Sharp Minor from Trois morceaux, Op. 2 No. 1
Alexander Scriabin Etude in E Major, Op. 8 No. 5
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B-Flat Minor, Op. 8 No. 11
Alexander Scriabin Etude in D-Sharp Minor, Op. 8 No. 12
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A-Flat Major, Op. 53
   
Download Complete Program in:
Name: Zi Ye Nationality: P. R. China
Repertoire:
FIRST ROUND:  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 18 in G-Sharp Minor, WTC I
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 21 in C Major, Op. 53 1st mov.
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op. 25 No. 6 in G-sharp Minor
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 4 in F-Sharp Major, Op. 30
   
SECOND ROUND:  
Frédéric Chopin Études Op. 25
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E-Flat Major, Op. 90 No. 2
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 29
   
Download Complete Program in:
Virtual Auditions
See the entire list of participants here.
Relive the excitement of the 2019 competition performances.
Aurora Borealis
Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
Site Map: Home, General Information, Contestant Information, Competition History, Current Competition, User Forum
Google Yamaha Photos from 2006 e-Competition Videos of 2006 competition performances List of Contestants of 2006 Competition