International Piano-e-Competition
FIRST ROUND (22 Contestants) - TED MANN CONCERT HALL
Wednesday, June 10, 2015 - FIRST ROUND, DAY 1
12:00PM - 12:40PM - Charlie LIU (USA)
12:40PM - 1:20PM - Vincent VU (Canada)
1:20PM - 2:00PM - YanZhuo LI (China)
2:00PM - 2:40PM - Alexander LU (USA)
2:40PM - 3:00PM - BREAK
3:00PM - 3:40PM - Sasha BULT-ITO (USA)
3:40PM - 4:20PM - Jeffrey LUO (Canada)
4:20PM - 5:00PM - Nathan LEE (USA)
5:00PM - 5:40PM - Christopher Son RICHARDSON (USA)
5:40PM - 7:00PM - DINNER BREAK
7:00PM - 7:40PM - Mayuki MIYASHITA (Japan)
7:40PM - 8:20PM - Michael LU (USA)
8:20PM - 9:00PM - Elliot WUU (USA)
9:00PM - 9:40PM - Arsenii MUN (Russia)

Thursday, June 11, 2015 - FIRST ROUND, DAY 2 - TED MANN CONCERT HALL
12:00PM - 12:40PM - Kaiwen ZHAO (China)
12:40PM - 1:20PM - Caleb BORICK (USA)
1:20PM - 2:00PM - Hyein JEON (South Korea)
2:00PM - 2:40PM - Dongyuan (Daisy) SUN (China)
2:40PM - 3:00PM - BREAK
3:00PM - 3:40PM - Evan LEE (USA)
3:40PM - 4:20PM - Angeni WANG (Canada)
4:20PM - 5:00PM - Wai Yuen (Valerie) WONG (Hong Kong)
5:00PM - 5:40PM - Wanchuan CHEN (China)
5:50PM - 7:00PM - DINNER BREAK
7:00PM - 7:40PM - Seho YOUNG (USA)
7:40PM - 8:20PM - Nina Yifang HU (USA)

Results of the First Round performances will be announced from the stage of theTed Mann Concert Hall following the end of the performances (around 9:00PM CDT). Stay tuned for the streamed result announcements.

Friday, June 12, 2015 - FESTIVAL MASTERCLASSES and PRESENTATION
TED MANN CONCERT HALL
9:00AM - 11:AM - Master Class with Bernadene Blaha
11:00AM - 1:00PM - Master Class with Gabriel Kwok
1:30PM - 3:00PM - Special Presentation: Discover Yamaha - a Tradition of Innovation
    The new CFX concert grand is the result of 19 years of research and collaboration with some of the world’s leading pianists. Discover how Yamaha developed this new high performance piano for the modern artist, and how the Disklavier components allow music to communicate across time and distance, such as with the e-Piano Junior Competition.
3:00PM - 5:00PM - Master Class with Stanislav Ioudenitch
DETAILED FESTIVAL SCHEDULE HERE


Saturday, June 13, 2015 - SEMIFINAL ROUND, DAY 1 - TED MANN CONCERT HALL
9:00AM - 11:00AM - Master Class with Nelita True
12:00PM - 12:50PM - Vincent Vu
12:50PM - 1:40PM - YanZhuo Li
1:40PM - 2:30PM - Jeffrey Luo
2:30PM - 3:30PM - BREAK
3:30PM - 4:20PM - Nathan Lee
4:20PM - 5:10PM - Christhopher Son Richardson
5:10PM - 6:00PM - Elliot Wuu

Sunday, June 14, 2015 - SEMIFINAL ROUND, DAY 2 - TED MANN CONCERT HALL
9:00AM - 11:00AM - Master Class with Stanislav Pochekin
12:00PM - 12:50PM - Arsenii Mun
12:50PM - 1:40PM - Kaiwen Zhao
1:40PM - 2:30PM - Hyein Jeon
2:30PM - 3:30PM - BREAK
3:30PM - 4:20PM - Wai Yuen Wong
4:20PM - 5:10PM - Seho Young
5:10PM - 6:00PM - Nina Hu

Results of the Semifinal Round performances will be announced from the stage of theTed Mann Concert Hall following the end of the performances (around 6:30-6:45PM CDT). Stay tuned for the streamed result announcements.

Monday, June 15, 2015 - NO COMPETITION PERFORMANCES

Tuesday, June 16, 2015 - ORCHESTRA FINALS, ORCHESTRA HALL

7:00PM - 8:30PM - ORCHESTRA FINALS
Finalists perform with the Minnesota Orchestra, Mark Russell Smith conducting. Performance schedule and repertoire
YanZhuo Li (CHINA): Tchaikovsky 1
Nathan Lee (USA): Beethoven 1
Christopher Son Richardson (USA): Chopin 1
INTERMISSION
Elliot Wuu (USA): Saint-Saens 2
Arsenii Mun (RUSSIA): Grieg

9:30PM - 10:30PM - AWARD CEREMONY
The winners of the e-Piano Junior Competitionwill be announced from the stage of the Orchestra Hall.

Please note that the end time of the Finals and the beginning of the Award Ceremony is tentative, as it will depend on the length of the movements that are performed in Finals.


Virtual Auditions
The next Alaska International Piano-e-Competition is less than 12 months away! More....
If you miss live performances, you can see our archived performances here!
Ted Mann Concert Hall
Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
Site Map: Home, General Information, Contestant Information, Competition History, Current Competition, User Forum
Shattuck-St. Mary's School Yamaha Concerto FinalsWatch Performances Live Semi-Final Round Second Round First Round