International Piano-e-Competition
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Name: Kevin AhfatNationality: United States

Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in D Minor, WTC II, BWV 875
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 31 in A-flat Major, Op. 110, 1st mov.
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 7, "Eroica"
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 28
Download Complete Program in:
XP standard Enhanced ESEQ

Name: Sae-Yoon ChonNationality: South Korea
Repertoire:
First Round  
Frederic Chopin Etude Op. 25 No. 10 in B Minor
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in G Minor, WTC II, BWV 885
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 4 in E-flat Major, Op. 7, 1st mov.
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 28
   
Second Round  
Franz Schubert Impromptu Op. 142 No. 3, in B-flat Major, D935
Henri Dutilleux Choral et Variations
Frederic Chopin Nocturne Op. 27 No. 1 in C-sharp Minor
Frederic Chopin Polonaise Op. 53 in A-flat Major
   
Semi-Finals  
Ludwig van Beethoven Thirty-Two Variations in C Minor, WoO 80
Rodion Schedrin Two Polyphonic Pieces
Franz Liszt Venezia e Napoli
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ
Name: Leonardo ColafeliceNationality: Italy
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in D Minor, WTC I, BWV 851
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 10 No. 1, 1st mov.
Frederic Chopin Scherzo No. 4 in E Major, Op. 54
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau, Op. 39 No. 6 in A Minor
Maurice Ravel Toccata from "Le Tombeau de Couperin"
   
Second Round  
Sergei Prokofiev Visions Fugitives Op. 22
Franz Schubert Moment Musical Op. 94 No. 4, in C-sharp Minor, D780
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 10, S. 244/10
   
Semi-Finals  
Robert Schumann

Romances Op. 28, Nos. 2 and 3

Felix Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses Op. 54
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D Minor, Op. 11
Igor Stravinsky Trois Mouvements de Petrouchka
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ

Name: Robin GiesbrechtNationality: Germany
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in A Minor, WTC II, BWV889
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 17 in D Minor, Op. 31 No. 2, 1st mov.
Alexander Scriabin Etude in D-flat Major, Op. 8 No. 10
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ
Name: Zhiheng GuoNationality: China
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in G Minor, WTC II, BWV 885
Frederic Chopin Etude Op. 25 No. 10 in B Minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57, 1st mov.
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D Minor, Op. 11
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ

Name: Kimberly HouNationality: USA
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in B Major, WTC II, BWV 892
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op. 14 No. 2, 1st mov.
Frederic Chopin Etude Op. 25 No. 12 in C Mnor
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in B Minor, Op. 28
   
Second Round  
Franz Liszt Rigoletto Paraphrase, S. 434
Franz Schubert Impromptu Op. 90 No. 3, In G-flat Major, D899
Samuel Barber Sonata, Op. 26
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ

Name: Su Yeon Kim - Third PrizewinnerNationality: South Korea
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude from the English Suite No. 2 in A Minor, BWV 807
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 26 in E-flat Major, Op. 81a, 1st mov.
Frederic Chopin Etude Op. 25 No. 11 in A Minor
Frederic Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 23
   
Second Round  
Franz Liszt Annes de Pelerinage III: Le jeux d'eau a la Villa d"Este
Franz Schubert Impromptu Op. 142 No. 3 in B-flat Major, D935
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 28
F. Kreisler/S. Rachmaninoff Liebesfreud
   
Semi-Finals  
Ludwig van Beethoven Thirty-Two Variations in C Minor, WoO 80
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux, Op. 16
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ
Name: Aaron KurzNationality: USA
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in D Major, WTC II, BWV 874
Franz Joseph Haydn Sonata in E-flat Major, Hob. XVI:52, 1st mov.
Frederic Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 4 in C-sharp Minor
Frederic Chopin Scherzo No. 1 in B Minor, Op. 20
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ

Name: Bochao LanNationality: China
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in F Minor, WTC I, BWV 857
Franz Liszt Concert Etude No. 2, "La Leggierezza", S. 144/2
Franz Joseph Haydn Sonata in G Major, Hob. XVI:6, 1st mov.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K. 511
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ
Name: Claire LeeNationality: Canada
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in D-flat Major, WTCI, BWV 848
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 17 in D Minor, Op. 31 No. 2, 1st mov.
Robert Schumann ABEGG Variations, Op. 1
Franz Liszt Concert Etude No. 3 in D-flat Major, "Un Sospiro", S. 144/3
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ
Name: Peng LinNationality: China
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude from the English Suite No. 6 in D Minor, BWV 811
Muzio Clementi Sonata Op. 25 No. 5 in F-sharp Minor, 1st mov.
Igor Stravinsky Etude Op. 7 No. 4
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13, S. 244/13
Second Round  
Franz Schubert Impromptu Op. 142 No. 3 in B-flat Major, D935
Frederic Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A-flat Major, Op. 47
Henri Dutilleux Choral et Variations
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ
Name: Vivian LouNationality: Canada
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp Major, WTC I, BWV 848
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 24 in F-sharp Major, Op. 78
Frederic Chopin Etudes Op. 10 Nos. 8 and 9
Larysa Kuzmenko In Memoriam to the VIctims of Chernobyl
Download Complete Program in:
Name: Xing Yu LuNationality: China
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude from the English Suite No. 1 in A Minor, BWV 806
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B-flat Major, K 281, 1st mov.
Franz Liszt Concert Etude No. 2, "Gnomenreigen", S. 145/2
Samuel Barber Excursions Op. 20 Nos. 1, 3 and 4
   
Second Round  
Franz Schubert Impromptu Op. 142 No. 4, in F Minor, D935
Frederic Chopin Nocturne Op. 32 No. 2 in A-flat Major
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasms, Op. 17

Download Complete Program in:

Name: Weston MizumotoNationality: USA
Repertoire:
First Round  
Franz Joseph Haydn Sonata in E-flat Major, Hob. XVI: 52, 1st mov.
Frederic Chopin Ballade No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 52
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp Major, WTC I, BWV 848
Gyorgy Ligeti Etude No. 13, "Lescalier du Diable"
   
Second Round  
Sergei Rachmaninoff Elegie in E-flat Minor, Op. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57, 1st mov.
Franz Schubert Impromptu Op. 90, No. 3 in G-flat Major, D899
F. Schubert/F. Liszt Staendchen, S. 558, No. 9, "Horch, horch! Die Lerch"
Samuel Barber Sonata Op. 26, 4th mov.
   
Semi-Finals  
Frederic Chopin Mazurka Op. 6 No. 2 in C-sharp Minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Thirty-Two Variations in C Minor, WoO 80
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata No. 2 in B-flat Minor, Op. 36 (1913)
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ

Name: Misora Ozaki - Fourth PrizewinnerNationality: Japan
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in E Major, WTC I, BWV 854
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major, K. 284, 1st mov.
Frederic Chopin Etude in G-sharp Minor, Op. 25 No. 6
Franz Liszt Concert Etude No. 2, "La Leggierezza", S. 144/2
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12, S. 244/12
   
Second Round  
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G-sharp Minor, Op. 32 No. 12
Franz Schubert Impromptu Op. 142 No. 1, in F Minor, D935
F. Schubert/F. Liszt Die Forelle
Karon Szymanowski Variations in B-flat Minor, Op. 3
   
Semi-Finals  
Franz Joseph Haydn Sonata in B-flat Major, Hob. XVI:41
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses, Op. 54
F. Mendelssohn/S. Rachmaninov Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mily Balakirev In the Garden , Etude-Idyll
F. Liszt/C. Saint-Saens Danse Macabre S.555/R.240
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ

Name: Anastasia RizikovNationality: Canada
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in A Minor, WTC I, BWV 865
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 17 in D Minor, Op. 31 No. 2, 1st mov.
Frederic Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 8 in F Major
Frederic Chopin Rondo in C Minor, Op. 1
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ

Name: Aristo Sham - First PrizewinnerNationality: Hong Kong
Repertoire:
First Round  
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B-flat Minor, WTC I, BWV 867
Frederic Chopin Etude Op. 25 No. 11 in A Minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 26 in E-flat Major, Op. 81a, 1st mov.
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E Minor, Op. 14
   
Second Round  
Franz Liszt Ballade No. 2 in B Minor, S. 171
Franz Schubert Impromptu Op. 90 No. 3, in G-flat Major, D899
Francis Poulenc Trois Pieces pour Piano
   
Semi-Finals  
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses, Op. 54
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 6 in A Major, Op. 82
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ
Name: Andrei ShychkoNationality: Belarus
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in G-sharp Minor, WTC I, BWV 863
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 21 in C Major, Op. 53, 1st mov.
Frederic Chopin Etude Op. 25 No. 11 in A Minor
Frederic Chopin Two Preludes from Op. 28, Nos. 15 and 24
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ
Name: Jakub Sladek Nationality: Czech Republic
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in D Major, WTC I, BWV 850
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 21 in C Major, Op. 53, 1st mov.
Frederic Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 4 in C-sharp Minor
Frederic Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 23
Download Complete Program in:
Name: Zihui SongNationality: China
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in E-flat Major, WTC II, BWV 876
Frederic Chopin Etude Op. 25 No. 11 in A Minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 21 in C Major, Op. 53, 1st mov.
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D Minor, Op. 11
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ

Name: Tristan Teo - Second PrizewinnerNationality: Canada
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in A Minor, WTC I, BWV 865
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57, 1st mov.
Maurice Ravel Alborada del grcioso from Miroirs
Nikolai Kapustin "Toccatina" Concert Etude Op. 40 No. 3
   
Second Round  
Franz Schubert Impromptu Op. 90 No. 1, in C Minor, D899
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D Minor, Op. 11
F. Schubert/F. Liszt Staendchen from Schwannengesang, R245/7
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
   
Semi-Finals  
J. S. Bach/F. Liszt Prelude and Fugue in A Minor, S. 462/1
Ludwig van Beethoven Thirty-Two Variations in C Minor, WoO 80
Frederic Chopin Berceuse, Op. 57
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole S. 254
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ

Name: Zitong WangNationality: China
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in A Minor, WTC II, BWV 889
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10 No. 3, 1st mov.
Frederic Chopin Etude Op. 25 No. 6 in G-sharp Minor
Frederic Chopin Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op. 22
   
Second Round  
Franz Schubert Impromptu Op. 142 No. 3, in B-flat Major, D935
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 5, "Feux Follets", S. 139/5
Sergei Prokofiev

Sonata No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 14

   
Semi-Finals  
Felix Mendelssohn

Variations Serieuses Op. 54

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ping Gao Night Alley
Frederic Chopin Nocturne Op. 9 No. 2 in E-flat Major
Franz Liszt Tarantella, S. 162 No. 3 from Venezia e Napoli
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ

Name: Min Joo YiNationality: South Korea
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in C Minor, WTC II, BWV 871
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57, 1st mov.
Frederic Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 4 in C-sharp Minor
Mily Balakirev Oriental Fantasy "Islamey"
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ

Name: Yunling ZhangNationality: China
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in F-sharp Major, WTC I, BWV 858
Frederic Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 12 in C Minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major, K. 311, 1st mov.
Frederic Chopin Scherzo No. 1 in B Minor, Op. 20
Download Complete Program in:
XP Enhanced ESEQ
Name: Annie Zhou - Fourth PrizewinnerNationality: Canada
Repertoire:
First Round  
J. S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp Major, WTC I, BWV 848
Franz Joseph Haydn Sonata E-flat Major, Hob. XVI:49, 1st mov.
Frederic Chopin Etude Op. 10 No. 8 in F Major
Robert Schumann ABEGG Variations, Op. 1
   
Second Round  
Franz Schubert Impromptu Op. 90 No. 1, in C Minor, D899
Frederic Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 23
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 28
   
Semi-Finals  
Franz Liszt Concert Etude No. 3 in D-flat Major, "Un Sospiro", S. 144/3
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses Op. 54
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie from Estampes
Frederic Chopin Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op. 22
Download Complete Program in:
Virtual Auditions
The next Alaska International Piano-e-Competition is less than 12 months away! More....
If you miss live performances, you can see our archived performances here!
Ted Mann Concert Hall
Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
Site Map: Home, General Information, Contestant Information, Competition History, Current Competition, User Forum
Shattuck-St. Mary's School Yamaha Photos from 2006 e-Competition Videos of 2006 competition performances List of Contestants of 2006 Competition